The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    California State University Fullerton
   
 
  Dec 18, 2017
 
 
    
2015-2016 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration



Executive Division

Mildred García, President

Ann Camp, Chief of Staff

Cheryl von Mirbach, Presidential Assistant

Sara Mouw, Receptionist

Matt Olson, Writer, Executive Communications

Sandy Quintero, Assistant to the Chief of Staff

Leticia Stotler, Special Events Coordinator and University House Manager

Edna Turnbow, Financial Manager

Mary Ann Villareal, Director, Strategic Initiatives and University Projects

Monique Shay, University Counsel

Danielle García, Assistant to the University Counsel and to the Director, Strategic Initiatives and University Projects

Office of the Provost and Division of Academic Affairs

José Luis Cruz, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Gladys Maldoon, Executive Assistant to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Shari McMahan, Deputy Provost and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs

Lisa Kopecky, Assistant Vice President for Academic Operations and Finance

Laura Lohman, Director, Faculty Development Center

Barry Pasternack, Interim Associate Vice President for Faculty Affairs

Vacant, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Research and Analytical Studies

Vacant, Director, Faculty Affairs and Records

Vacant, Director, Online Education and Training

Enrollment Services/Admissions and Records

Nancy Dority, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Services

          Joseph Hackbarth, Director, Information Technology

          Jessica Wagoner, Director of Admissions

Melissa Whatley, University Registrar

Academic Programs

Peter Nwosu, Associate Vice President for Academic Programs

           Sandra Pérez, Director, University Honors Program

           Katherine Powers, Director, Graduate Studies

Irena Praitis, Interim Director, Freshman Programs

Su Swarat, Director, Assessment and Educational Effectiveness

Alison Wrynn, Director, Undergraduate Studies and General Education

          Vacant, Director, Academic Advisement Center

          Vacant, Director, Health Professions Advising Office

Research, Creative Activities and Technology Transfer

Patrick Pellicane, Associate Vice President for Research, Creative Activities and Technology Transfer

Tami Foy, Interim Director, Office of Research Development

Paulina Tagle, Director, Office of Grants and Contracts

University Extended Education

Kari Knutson Miller, Interim Dean of University Extended Education and Associate Vice President for International Programs and Global Engagement

Sandy Wong, Administrative Manager to the Dean

Carol Creighton, Associate Dean, Academic Programs

Kara Andrew, Manager, UEE Instructional Design

Brendan Babish, Interim Manager, UEE Communications

Toni Bartter, Manager, UEE Student Services

Patsy Burns, Administrative Manager, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute (OLLI)

Steven Chan, Director, Budget and Finance and Student Services

Sandeep Chopra, Director, UEE Information Technology

Greg Dyment, Director, Fullerton Arboretum

Karen McKinley, Director, Summer Session, Intersession, Special Session, and Academic

                    Operations and Student Services

Christine Pircher-Barnes, Director, International Student Services and Scholars

Denay Ponce, Assistant Director, Student Life

Greg Pongetti, Collections Curator

Joseph Sañosa, Director, International Admissions and Outreach

Melem Sharpe, Manager, International Programs and Partnerships

Magid Shirzadegan, Director, International Gateway Programs (ALP and USA)

Sally Starr, Administrative Director, Office of the Assciate Vice President/Dean

Krissyvan Truong, Director, Self-Support Degree Programs and Open University Advising

Shelly Wang, Manager, Program Development

Gail Wright, Interim Manager, Self-Support Degree Programs

Library

Scott Hewitt, Interim University Librarian

Anthony Davis, Interim Associate University Librarian

Stacy Caron, Head, Access Library Services

Barbara Miller, Chair, Technical Services

Heather Tunender, Head, Collection Processing Services

Irvine Campus

Susan Cooper, Dean, Irvine Branch Campus

Morteza Rahmatian, Interim Assistant Vice President for South County Operations and Initiatives

Administration and Finance

Danny C. Kim, Vice President for Administration and Finance/Chief Financial Officer

            Lupe Briseno, Executive Assistant to the Vice President

Paulette Blumberg, Chief of Operations

            Christine Lua, Executive Assistant to the Chief of Operations

Laleh Graylee, Director, Analysis and Decision Support/Division Finance Manager

Laurinda Fuller, Director, Internal Audit

Auxiliary Services Corporation (ASC)

Frank Mumford, Executive Director/CEO, ASC and Housing Authority

          Chuck Kissel, Associate Executive Director, ASC

Tariq Marji, Chief Financial Officer, ASC

James Alexander, Director, Property Development

Kimberly Ball, Director, Titan Shops

Anthony Lynch, Director, Campus Dining

Denise Bell, Director, Sponsored Programs

Rosario Borromeo, Director, Human Resources and Payroll

Mike Marcinkevicz, Director, Information Technology

Business and Administrative Services

Vacant, Associate Vice President, Business and Administrative Services

May Wong, Executive Assistant to the Associate Vice President

Welson Badal, Director, Administration and Finance IT      

          Don Green, Director, Contracts and Procurement

          Steven Yim, Controller

Facilities Planning and Management

Jay Bond, Associate Vice President, Facilities Planning and Management

           Kim Apel, Manager, Capital and Physical Planning

Willem van der Pol, Interim Assistant Vice President, Facilities Operations and Management

           Roy Gonzalez, Manager, Employee and Organization Support

 Douglas Kind, Associate Director, Projects and Programs

 Tinnah Medina, Director, Capital Project Management

           Terri Thompson, Manager, Custodial and Landscape

 Tracey Zuno, Manager, Financial and Administrative Services

Parking and Transportation Services

Joseph Ferrer, Senior Director, Support Services

            Kristen Jasko, Associate Director, Parking and Transportation Services

            Michael Yu, Manager, Field Operations

University Police

Dennis DeMaio, Chief of Police

            John Brockie, Captain

            Scot Willey, Captain

Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion 

Lori Gentles, Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion

Ramon Knox, Chief of Operations, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion

Germain Hernandez, Manager, Budget Officer

Calvin Chen, Manager, Business and Workforce Analytics

Vacant, Associate Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion

Robin Graboyes, Director, Employment Services

Phenicia McCullough, Associate Director, Talent Acquisition

Natalie Bersig, Manager, Employment Services

Melvin Alegado, Recruitment Specialist

Maria Lucia Gonzalez, Manager, Classification and Compensation

Silvia Gonzalez, Compensation/Classification Specialist

John Beisner, Interim Associate Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion

Alisha Brown, Manager, Workers’ Compensation/ADA

Michael Coughlin, Manager, Risk Management

Liz Castello, Manager, Employee Relations

Michelle Tapper, Title IX Administrator

Bea Maselli, Director, Payroll, Benefits, and Recruitment Services

Angelica Perez, Interim Manager, Benefits

Victoria Morris, Director, Professional and Organizational Development

Tom Whitfield, Interim Director, Environmental, Health, and Safety

Information Technology

Amir Dabirian, Vice President for Information Technology/Chief Information Officer

Elahe Amani, Director of Student Technology Services

Kerry Boyer, Information Security Officer

Robin Crew, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Information Technology and IT Administration

Rommel Hidalgo, Assistant Vice President for Information Technology

Kenneth Kass, Associate Vice President for Information Technology/Academic Technology

Joe Luzzi, Senior Director of Enterprise Applications

Kenara (Ken) Ly, Senior Director of Internet Technologies and Development

Mike Marcinkevicz, Director of Information Technology Auxiliary Services

Berhanu Tadesse, Interim Associate Vice President for Information Technology/Infrastructure Services

 

Student Affairs

Berenecea Johnson Eanes, Vice President for Student Affairs

Anh Nelson, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Student Affairs

Maricela Alvarado, Assistant Dean of College of the Arts

Lui Amador, Director, Veteran Student Services

Meredith Basil, Associate Director of Athletics and Director, Athletic Academic Services

Mary Becerra, Director, WoMen’s Center/Adult Re-Entry

Peggy Garcia Bockman, Assistant Dean of Health and Human Development

Kurt Borsting, Director, Titan Student Center

Darren Bush, Interim Associate Vice President for Student Affairs

Jim Case, Director, Career Center

Melba Castro, Director, Educational Partnerships

Victor Delgado, Assistant Dean of Engineering and Computer Science

Steve DiTolla, Senior Associate Director, Athletics

Jim Donovan, Director, Athletics

Dave Edwards, Executive Director, Associated Students, Inc.

Kelly England, Director, Financial Aid

Andi Fejeran Sims, Assistant Dean of College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Robert Flores, Assistant Dean of CSUF Irvine Campus

David Forgues, Chief of Operations for Student Affairs

Leticia Gutierrez-Lopez, Director, Counseling and Psychological Services

Joy Hoffman, Director, Diversity Initiatives and Resource Center

Lea M. Jarnagin, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs

Rachel Lynch, Budget Manager

Dawn Macy, Director, Center for Internships and Community Engagement

Larry Martin, Interim Director, Housing and Residence Life

Amy Mattern, Interim Executive Director for Retention Cluster Initiatives

David McKenzie, Assistant Dean of Humanities and Social Sciences

Deanna Merino, Interim Director of University Outreach and Interim Director, New Student Programs

Laura Neal, Assistant Dean of College of Education

Tonantzin Oseguera, Dean of Students

Vijay Pendakur, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs

Anthony Ragazzo, Director, Leadership and Program Development

Kathy Spofford, Director of Disability Support Services and Director, Student Health and Counseling Center

Rochelle Woods, Interim Director of Presidents Scholars, Interim Director, Guardian Scholars Program and Director, Student Academic Services

Emeline Yong, Assistant Dean of Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

University Advancement

Gregory J. Saks, Vice President for University Advancement

France Teves, Senior Director for University Advancement

Rachel Nilsson, Executive Assistant to the Vice President

Michele Cesca, Associate Vice President, Central Development and Major Events

Jeffrey D. Cook, Associate Vice President, Strategic Communications

Theresa Davis, Associate Vice President, College and Program Development

Tara Garcia, Executive Director, Advancement Operations

Owen Holmes, Associate Vice President, Government Relations

Dianna Fisher, Executive Director, Alumni Relations

College of the Arts

Dale Merrill, Dean

Arnold Holland, Associate Dean

Maricela Alvarado, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Visual Arts Department

Jade Jewett, Chair

School of Music

Marc Dickey, Director

Theatre and Dance Department

Bruce Goodrich, Chair

College of Communications

S. Irene Matz, Interim Dean

Edward Fink,  Interim Associate Dean

Dana Roson, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Communications Department

Jason Shepard, Chair

Radio-TV-Film Department

Garrett Hart, Chair

Human Communication Studies Department

Robert Gass, Chair

College of Education

Claire C. Cavallaro, Dean

Lisa Kirtman, Associate Dean

Laura Neal,  Interim Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Educational Leadership Department

John Hoffman, Chair

Elementary and Bilingual Education Department

vacant, Chair

Reading Department

Erica Bowers, Chair

Secondary Education Department

Grace Cho, Chair

Special Education Department

Melinda Pierson, Chair

Instructional Design and Technology Program

Cynthia Gautreau, Coordinator

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Raman Menon Unnikrishnan, Dean

Susamma Barua, Associate Dean

Victor Delgado, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Computer Science Department

Michael Shafae, Chair

Civil and Environmental Engineering Department

Uksun Kim, Chair

Electrical Engineering Department

Robert Koch, Acting Chair

Mechanical Engineering Department

Sang June Oh, Chair

Computer Engineering Program

Kiran George, Coordinator

Environmental Engineering Program

Jeff Kuo, Coordinator

Software Engineering Program

James Choi, Coordinator

College of Health and Human Development

Jessie Jones, Interim Dean

Steve Walk, Associate Dean

Peggy Bockman, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Child and Adolescent Studies Department

Kate Bono, Chair

Counseling Department

Leah Brew, Chair

Health Science Department

Sora Tanjasiri, Chair

Human Services Department

Mikel Hogan, Chair

Kinesiology Department

Bill Beam, Acting Chair

Military Science Program

Lt. Col. Mark Walters, Coordinator

School of Nursing

Cindy Greenberg, Director

Social Work Department

David Chenot, Acting Chair

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Sheryl I. Fontaine, Dean

Lynn Sargeant, Interim Associate Dean

Paul Levesque, Interim Associate Dean

David McKenzie, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

African American Studies Department

Erica Ball, Chair

American Studies Department

Leila Zenderland, Chair

Anthropology Department

Carl Wendt, Coordinator

Barbra Erickson, Coordinatorr

John Patton, Coordinator

Asian Studies Program

William Haddad, Coordinator

Asian American Studies Program

Eliza Noh, Coordinator

Chicana and Chicano Studies Department

Alexandro Gradilla, Chair

Comparative Religion Department

Brad Starr, Chair

English, Comparative Literature and Linguistics Department

Lana Dalley, Chair

Environmental Studies Program

Jim Miller, Coordinator

European Studies Program

Rob McLain, Coordinator

Geography Department

Mark Drayse, Chair

Gerontology Program

Laura Zettel-Watson, Coordinator

History Department

Nancy Fitch, Chair

Latin American Studies Program

Sandra Perez-Linggi, Coordinator

Liberal Studies Department

Jim Hofmann, Chair

Modern Languages and Literatures Department

Reyes Fidalgo, Chair

Philosophy Department

Amy Coplan, Chair

Politics, Administration and Justice Division

Stacy Mallicoat, Chair

Psychology Department

Eriko Self, Chair

Sociology Department

Eileen Walsh, Chair

Women and Gender Studies Program

Rebecca Dolhinow, Coordinator

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

David O. Bowman, Interim Dean

Mark Filowitz, Associate Dean

Andi Fejeran Sims, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Biological Science Department

Sean Walker, Chair

Chemistry and Biochemistry Department

Christopher Meyer, Chair

Geological Sciences Department

Phil Armstrong, Chair

Mathematics Department

Stephen Goode, Chair

Physics Department

James Feagin, Chair

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Anil K. Puri, Dean

Yi “Jenny” Zhang, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs and Student Success

Vacant, Associate Dean, Faculty/Staff Affairs and Graduate Programs

Melissa Lopez Director, MBA and Graduate Programs

Triseinge Black, Assistant Dean, Academic Services

Emeline Yong, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Accounting Department

Betty Chavis, Chair

Economics Department

Dipankar Purkayastha, Chair

Finance Department

Michael LaCour-Little, Chair

Information Systems and Decision Sciences Department

Bhushan Kapoor, Chair

Management Department

Gus Manoochehri, Chair

Marketing Department

Irene Lange, Chair