Sep 22, 2018  
2018-2019 University Catalog 
    
2018-2019 University Catalog

Administration



Executive Division

Framroze M. Virjee, President
     Danielle Garcia, Chief of Staff
          Sandy Quintero, Presidential Assistant
          Sara Mouw, Assistant to the Chief of Staff
          Jeannie Mollenauer, Financial Manager
          Barbara Kabala, Interim Events Coordinator and University House Manager
     Matt Olson, Deputy Chief of Staff and Director, Executive Communications
          Jessica Enriquez, Front Office Administrative Assistant

Office of the Provost and Division of Academic Affairs

Kari Knutson Miller, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs
     Alyssa Adamson, Senior Director, Academic Finances and Space Management
          Paul Avedissian, Associate Director, Academic Resources and Financial Operations
     Erinn Banks, Chief of Operations
     Karyn Scissum Gunn, Associate Vice President, Academic Operations
          Kristin Stang, Interim Assistant Vice President, Faculty Support Services
                    Erica Bowers, Director, Faculty Development Center
                    Ed Collom, Director, Faculty Affairs and Records
                    Shelli Wynants, Director, Online Education and Training
     Su Swarat, Assistant Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness         
     Mary Ann Villarreal, Assistant Vice President, Strategic Initiatives  

Academic Programs

Pam Oliver, Associate Vice President, Academic Programs
     Elizabeth Boretz, Assistant Vice President, Student Success and Director, Academic Advisement Center
     Brent Foster, Interim Director, Undergraduate Studies and General Education
     Joe Albert Garcia, Interim Director, Graduate Studies
     Michele Mouttapa, Director, Health Professions Advising Office
     Sandra Pérez, Director, University Honors Program
     Mary Ann Villarreal, Interim Director, First Year Experience

Extension and International Programs

Chris Swarat, Interim Associate Vice President, Extension and International Programs
     Doug Butler, Director, Budget and Finance
     Caroline Carpenter, Associate Dean
          Toni Bartter, Associate Director, Student Services
          Patsy Burns, Administrative Manager, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
          Karen McKinley, Senior Director, Extension Programs
               Margaret Luzzi, Director, Academic Credit Program
          Joseph Sañosa, Director, International Admissions and Outreach
          Lynn Stewart, Director, Business Development
               Christine Pircher-Barnes, Director, Strategic Partnerships
               Mike Roesler, Assistant Director, University Semester Abroad Program
     Krissyvan Truong, Director, Program Administration
               Gail Wright, Manager, Self-Support Degree Programs
     Raymond Venegas, Interim Associate Director, Application and User Services
     Greg Dyment, Director, Fullerton Arboretum
               Greg Pongetti, Collections Curator, Fullerton Arboretum
     C.J. Hobson, Senior Director, Global Titans Center
               Shari Merrill, Associate Director, Study Abroad
     Denise Mitchell, Manager, Human Resources
     Chris Reese, Executive Director, Corporate and Community Outreach
     Sandy Wong, Administrative Director

Irvine Center

Stephan Walk, Interim Associate Vice President, South County Operations and Initiatives

Library

Emily Bonney, Interim Dean
     Anthony Davis, Interim Associate Dean
     Barbara Miller, Chair, Technical Services

Registration and Records

Nancy Dority, Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Services
     Rob Bodeen, Associate Registrar
     Hilda Guerrero, Manager, Admission and Records Registration
     Ma Lyzette Hingco, Manager, Titan Degree Audit Support Services
     Sara Martinez, Supervisor, Records

Research and Sponsored Projects

Chris Liu, Associate Vice President, Research and Sponsored Projects
     Tami Foy, Director, Office of Research Development
     Paulina Tagle, Director, Office of Grants and Contracts
          Myrna Weber, Assistant Director, Office of Grants and Contracts

Administration and Finance

Danny C. Kim, Vice President, Administration and Finance/Chief Financial Officer
     Lupe Briseño, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
May Wong, Interim Chief of Operations
     Christine Muriel, Manager, Human Resources and Special Projects
     Angela North, Director, Organizational Strategy
Laurinda Fuller, Director, Internal Audit

Administration and Finance IT

Welson Badal, Senior Director, Administrative Systems
     Rachel Lasser, Associate Director, Administration and Finance IT

Auxiliary Services Corporation (ASC)

Chuck Kissel, Executive Director/CEO, ASC
     Tariq Marji, Chief Financial Officer, ASC
     Kimberly Ball, Director, Titan Shops
     Anthony Lynch, Director, Campus Dining
     Rosario Borromeo, Director, Human Resources
     Mike Marcinkevicz, Director, Information Technology
     Sydney Dawes, Director, Sponsored Programs
     Cindy Dowling, Manager, Property Development

Business and Administrative Services

Nelson Nagai, Interim Assistant Vice President, Business and Administrative Services
     Nelson Nagai, Director, Contracts and Procurement
     Kristen Jasko, Director, Parking and Transportation

Controller

Steven Yim, University Controller
     Lynn Ganac, Director, Accounting Services
     Scott Petersen, Director, Student Financial Services
     Lydia Rodriguez, Financial Systems and Reporting Administrator
     Greg Sweet, Manager, Tax Compliance
     Mary Ann Torres, Director, Accounts Payable/Travel

Capital Programs and Facilities Management

Ali Izadian, Associate Vice President, Capital Programs and Facilities Management
     Madison Grater, Interim Manager, Strategic Operations
     Pearl Boelter, Director, Environmental Health and Safety
     Pearl Boelter, Interim Director, Administrative Services
     Sarabdayal Singh, Director, Construction
     Terri Thompson, Director, Custodial and Landscape Services

Resource Planning and Budget

Laleh Graylee, Assistant Vice President, Resource Planning and Budget
     Jerry Garcia, Manager, Planning and Analysis
     Joe Lipnisky, Manager, Budget Administration Operations

University Police

Raymund Aguirre, Chief of Police
     John Brockie, Captain
     Scot Willey, Captain
     Carl Jones, Captain

Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion 

David Forgues, Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     Sally Freiling, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     Tara Garcia, Chief of Operations, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     John Beisner, Executive Director, Risk Management
     Phenicia McCullough, Assistant Vice President, Human Resources Services
     Bobbie Porter, Assistant Vice President, Diversity, Inclusion and Equity Programs
     Michelle Tapper, Executive Director, Labor and Employee Relations and Compliance

Information Technology

Amir Dabirian, Vice President, Information Technology/Chief Information Officer
     Robin Crew, Chief of Operations, Information Technology and Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Information Technology
     Joe Luzzi, Senior Director, Enterprise Applications
     Ken Ly, Senior Director, Internet Technologies and Development
     Willie Peng, Assistant Vice President, Information Technology/Academic Technology Services
     Berhanu Tadesse, Associate Vice President, Information Technology/Infrastructure Services

Student Affairs

Berenecea Johnson Eanes, Vice President for Student Affairs
     Christina Hyoji Kim, Chief of Operations for Student Affairs
     Anh Nelson, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Student Affairs
     Robert Scialdone, Budget Manager

Associated Students Inc.

Dave Edwards, Executive Director
     Keya Allen, Associate Executive Director
     Sharon Johnson, Human Resources Director
     Lionel Lawrence, Director of Financial Services
     Carol McDoniel, Director of Administration
     Valerie Rivera, Children’s Center Director
     Aaron Tapper, Director of Titan Recreation

Athletics

Jim Donovan, Director, Athletics
     Meredith Basil, Associate Director of Athletics, SWA; and Deputy Title IX Coordinator, Athletics
     Steve DiTolla, Senior Associate Director, Athletics
     Jay Anthony Lucas, Assistant Director of Athletics, Marketing
     Julie Max, Assistant Director of Athletics, Sports Medicine
     Greg Paules, Associate Director of Athletics, Development
     Summer Rivera, Assistant Director of Athletics, CFO
     Toni Rogers, Assistant Director of Athletics, Compliance

Student Transitions

Darren Bush, Interim Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Adriana Badillo, Interim Director, Educational Partnerships
     Jessica Barco, Director, Office of Financial Aid
     Sharnette Underdue, Director of Outreach, Recruitment and Orientation
     Jessica Wagoner, Director, Office of Admissions

Student Engagement

Tonantzin Oseguera, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Mary Becerra, Title IX Coordinator
     Alisa Foreman Flowers, Director, WoMen’s Center/Adult Reentry Center
     Joy Hoffman, Director, Diversity Initiatives and Resource Centers
     Hallie Hunt, Dean of Students
     Larry Martin, Director, Housing and Residential Engagement
     Vincent Vigil, Director, Student Life and Leadership

Student Retention

Clint-Michael Reneau, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Richard Boucher, Interim Director, Health Services
     Deanna Leone, Executive Director for Retention Cluster Initiatives
     Dawn Macy, Director, Center for Internships and Community Engagement
     Lori Palmerton, Director, Disability Support Services
     Jamie Sheehan, Interim Director, Counseling and Psychological Services
     Rochelle Woods, Executive Director, Special Populations
          Meredith Basil, Director, Athletic Academic Services
          Vincent Harris, Director, Male Success Initiative
          Deanna Merino-Contino, Director, Center for Scholars
          Catherine Ward, Interim DirectorVeterans Resource Center
     Elizabeth Zavala-Acevez, Director, Career Center

University Advancement

Gregory J. Saks, Vice President, University Advancement
     Stefanie A. Light, Chief of Operations, University Advancement
     Rachel Nilsson, Operations Specialist
     Michele Cesca, Associate Vice President, Development
     Jeffrey D. Cook, Associate Vice President, Strategic Communications and Brand Management
     Danielle LeCesne, Executive Director, UA Administration and Finance and CFO, Philanthropic Foundation
     Tami Bui, Associate Vice President, Government and Community Relations
     Dianna Fisher, Executive Director, Alumni Engagement

College of the Arts

Dale Merrill, Dean
     Arnold Holland, Associate Dean
     Maricela Alvarado, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Julie Bussell, Manager, Marketing and Public Relations
     
John Spiak, Director, Grand Central Arts Center/Chief Curator

Art Department

Jade Jewett, Chair

School of Music

Laurance Timm, Interim Director

Theatre and Dance Department

Dave Mickey, Chair

College of Communications

Edward Fink, Interim Dean
     Douglas Swanson, Interim Associate Dean
     Robert Flores, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Inez Gonzalez, Director of Hispanic Media
     
Eraj Shadaram, Director, Titan Communications

Cinema and Television Arts Department

Garrett Hart, Chair

Communication Sciences and Disorders Department

HyeKyeung Seung, Chair

Communications Department

Jason Shepard, Chair

Human Communication Studies Department

Jon Bruschke, Chair

College of Education

Lisa Kirtman, Dean
     Dianna Lopez, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
   
 Aimee Nelson, Director, Center for Careers in Teaching

Educational Leadership Department

John Hoffman, Chair

Elementary and Bilingual Education Department

Kim Norman, Chair

Instructional Design and Technology Program

Cynthia Gautreau, Director

Literacy and Reading Education Department

Rosario Ordonez-Jasis, Chair

Secondary Education Department

Natalie Tran, Chair

Special Education Department

Melinda Pierson, Chair

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Susamma Barua, Interim Dean
     Sang June Oh, Interim Associate Dean
     Carlos Santana, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Civil and Environmental Engineering Department

Phoolendra Mishra, Chair

Computer Engineering Program

Kiran George, Coordinator

Computer Science Department

Christopher Ryu, Chair

Electrical Engineering Department

Jidong Huang, Acting Chair

Environmental Engineering Program

Binod Tiwari, Coordinator

Mechanical Engineering Department

Chean Chin Ngo, Chair

Software Engineering Program

James Choi, Coordinator

College of Health and Human Development

Laurie Roades, Dean
     Cindy Greenberg, Interim Associate Dean
     Peggy Garcia Bockman, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Child and Adolescent Studies Department

Katherine Bono, Chair

Counseling Department

Leah Brew, Chair

Human Services Department

Kristi Kanel, Chair

Kinesiology Department

Kavin Tsang, Chair

Military Science Program

Major Jesus Cruz, Coordinator

Public Health Department

Michele Wood, Chair

School of Nursing

Stephanie Vaughn, Director

Social Work Department

David Chenot, Chair

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Sheryl Fontaine, Dean
     Paul Levesque, Associate Dean, Faculty and Staff Relations
​     Lynn Sargeant, Associate Dean, Student Relations
​     Connie Moreno Yamashiro, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
 
   Pat Balderas, Manager, Financial Resources
   
 Laura Gil-Trejo, Director, Social Science Research Center

African American Studies Department

Siobhan Brooks, Chair

American Studies Department

Leila Zenderland, Chair

Anthropology Division

Barbra Erickson, Coordinator of Cultural Anthropology
John Patton, Coordinator of Evolutionary Anthropology
Carl Wendt, Coordinator of Archaeology 

Asian American Studies Department

Eliza Noh, Chair

Chicana and Chicano Studies Department

Patricia Perez, Chair

English, Comparative Literature and Linguistics Department

Stephen Mexal, Chair

Environmental Studies Program

April Bullock, Coordinator

European Studies Program

Rob McLain, Coordinator

Geography and the Environment Department

Mark Drayse, Chair

Gerontology Program

Laura Zettel-Watson, Coordinator

History Department

Kristine Dennehy, Chair

Latin American Studies Program

Juan Ishikawa, Coordinator

Liberal Studies Department

Mark Fischer, Chair

Modern Languages and Literatures Department

James Hussar, Chair

Philosophy Department

JeeLoo Liu, Chair

Politics, Administration and Justice Division

Matthew Jarvis, Chair

Psychology Department

Eriko Self, Chair

Religious Studies Department

Zakyi Ibrahim, Chair

Sociology Department

Eileen Walsh, Chair

Women and Gender Studies Department

Paul Levesque, Acting Chair

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Marie Johnson, Dean
     Mark Filowitz, Associate Dean
     Colleen McDonough, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Biological Science Department

Sean Walker, Chair

Chemistry and Biochemistry Department

Peter de Lijser, Chair

Geological Sciences Department

Jeffrey Knott, Chair

Mathematics Department

Martin Bonsangue, Acting Chair

Physics Department

Ionel Tifrea, Chair

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Morteza Rahmatian, Interim Dean
     Daniel Soper, Interim Associate Dean, Community Engagement, Faculty and Staff     
     
Yi “Jenny” Zhang, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs and Student Success
     
Emeline Yong, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Michael Daniel, Regional Director, Lead Small Business Development Center and Entrepreneurial Activitiy
     
Kate Guerrero, Director, Mihaylo Career Services
     Trish Reed, Associate Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations

Accounting Department

Vivek Mande, Acting Chair

Economics Department

Dipankar Purkayastha, Chair

Finance Department

Jing Yang, Chair

Information Systems and Decision Sciences Department

Bhushan Kapoor, Chair

Management Department

Gerard Beenen, Chair

Marketing Department

Sunil Thomas, Chair