Sep 30, 2020  
2020-2021 University Catalog 
    
2020-2021 University Catalog

Administration



Executive Division

Framroze M. Virjee, President
     Danielle Garcia, Chief of Staff
          Sandy Quintero, Presidential Assistant
          Sara Mouw, Assistant to the Chief of Staff
          Jeannie Mollenauer, Financial Manager
          Barbara Kabala, University House Manager and Events Coordinator
     Matt Olson, Deputy Chief of Staff and Director, Executive Communications
          Jesayha Hamilton, Front Office Administrative Assistant

Office of the Provost and Division of Academic Affairs

Pamella H. Oliver, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs
     Alyssa Adamson, Executive Director, Academic Finances and Space Management
          Paul Avedissian, Director, Academic Resources and Financial Operations
          Jackie Drumm, Project Manager, Academic Resources
     Erinn Banks, Chief of Operations
          Valerie Sukovaty, Writer and Communications Strategist

     Karyn Scissum Gunn, Associate Vice President, Academic Operations
          Kristin Stang, Assistant Vice President, Faculty Support Services
               Erica Bowers, Director, Faculty Development Center
               Ed Collom, Director, Faculty Affairs and Records
               Shelli Wynants, Director, Online Education and Training
     Su Swarat, Associate Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness
         Noha Abdou, Associate Director, Institutional Research
         Jyenny Babcock, Associate Director, Assessment and Institutional Effectiveness

Academic Programs

Mark Filowitz, Associate Vice President, Academic Programs
     Elizabeth Boretz, Assistant Vice President, Student Success and Director, Academic Advisement Center
     Minerva Chavez, Director, Office of First Year Experience
     Brent Foster, Assistant Vice President, Undergraduate Studies and General Education
     Joe Albert Garcia, Director, Graduate Studies
     Brady Heiner, Project Rebound Director
     Michele Mouttapa, Director, Health Professions Advising Office
     Sandra Pérez, Director, University Honors Program

Extension and International Programs

Chris Swarat,  Associate Vice President, Extension and International Programs
     Patsy Burns, Administrative Manager, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
     Greg Dyment, Director, Fullerton Arboretum
          Greg Pongetti, Collections Curator, Fullerton Arboretum
     Jack Hobson, Senior Director, Global Titans Center
          Jean Hotta, Associate Director, International Student Services
          Shari Merrill, Associate Director, Study Abroad
     Christina Kim, Associate Director, Project Management
     Karen McKinley, Senior Director, Extended Education Programs
          Toni Bartter, Director, EIP Enrollment Services      
          Margaret Luzzi, Director, Academic Credit Program
              Gail Wright, Manager, Self-Support Degree Programs
     Denise Mitchell, Associate Director, EIP Human Resources
     Lynn Stewart, Director, Economic and Workforce Development
             Christine Pircher-Barnes, Director, Strategic Partnerships
                     Mike Roesler, Associate Director, Strategic Partnerships
     Sharon Ting, Associate Director, Accounting and Finance
     Raymond Venegas, Director, EIP Information Technology
     Deborah Vengco, Associate Director, EIP Marketing and Communications
     Shelly Wang, Director, Innovation and Engagement
     Sandy Wong, Director, Administration and Operations

Irvine Center

Stephan Walk,  Associate Vice President, South County Operations and Initiatives
     Marsha Daughetee, Assistant Dean, Academic Programs
     Futoshi Nakagawa, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Library

Emily Bonney, Dean
     Samuel Barber, Chair, Technical Services    
     Michael DeMars, Associate Dean, Public Service
     Ann Roll, Associate Dean, Collections and Scholarly Communications

Registration and Records

Nancy Dority, Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Services
     Rob Bodeen, University Registrar
            Shelly Hsu, Manager, Titan Degree Audit Support Services 
     Hilda Guerrero, Manager, Admissions and Records Registration
     Sara Martinez, Supervisor, Records

Research and Sponsored Projects

Binod Tiwari, Associate Vice President, Research and Sponsored Projects
     Paulina Tagle, Director, Grants and Contracts
          Vacant, Assistant Director, Grants and Contracts
      Yolanda Uzzell, Manager, Research Development

Administration and Finance

Danny C. Kim, Vice President, Administration and Finance/Chief Financial Officer
     Lupe Briseño, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
     Kristen Jasko, Director, Parking and Transportation Services
     Cindy Merida, Director, Audit Services and Coordination
Stacey Dunn, Chief of Operations & Division Budget
     Christine Muriel, Manager, Human Resources and Special Projects
     Angela North, Director, Organizational Strategy

Auxiliary Services Corp. (ASC)

Chuck Kissel, Executive Director/CEO, ASC
     Kimberly Ball, Director, Titan Shops
     Rosario Borromeo, Director, Human Resources
     Sydney Dawes, Director, Sponsored Programs
     Cindy Dowling, Manager, Property Development
     Anthony Lynch, Director, Campus Dining
     Mike Marcinkevicz, Director, Information Technology

Capital Programs and Facilities Management

Ali Izadian, Associate Vice President, Capital Programs and Facilities Management
     Pearl Boelter, Director, Environmental Health and Safety; Director, Business & Administrative Services
     Madison Grater, Manager, Strategic Operations
     Michael Lotito, Associate Director, Plant Operations/Chief Engineer
     John Ramirez, Director, Administrative Services
     Sarabdayal Singh, Director, Construction Management
     Emil Zordilla, Director, Planning and Design

Contracts and Procurement

Nelson Nagai, Senior Director, Contracts and Procurement
          Sergio Rodriguez, Associate Director, Contracts and Procurement

Financial Services and Administrative Systems

Steven Yim, Assistant Vice President, Financial Services and Administrative Systems/University Controller
     Lynn Ganac, Director, Accounting Services
     Rachel Lasser,  Director, Administrative Systems
     Scott Petersen, Director, Student Financial Services
     Mary Ann Torres, Director, Accounts Payable/Travel

Resource Planning and Budget

Laleh Graylee, Assistant Vice President, Resource Planning and Budget
     Joe Lipnisky, Director, Budget Operations and Systems
     Homaira Masoud, Director, Budget Planning and Resource Management

University Police

Raymund Aguirre, Chief of Police
     Scot Willey, Captain, Administrative Services
     Vacant, Captain, Patrol Operations
     Vacant, Lieutenant, Patrol Operations

Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion 

David Forgues, Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     Arlene Gutierrez, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     Tara Garcia, Chief of Operations, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     John Beisner, Executive Director, Risk Management and Compliance
     Phenicia McCullough, Associate Vice President, Human Resources Services
     Bobbie Porter, Assistant Vice President, Diversity, Inclusion and Equity Programs
     Michelle Tapper, Assistant Vice President, Labor and Employee Relations

Information Technology

Amir Dabirian, Vice President, Information Technology/Chief Information Officer
     Robin Crew, Chief of Operations, Information Technology and Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Information Technology
     Rommel Hidalgo, Associate Vice President for Information Technology/Innovation Officer
     Joe Luzzi, Assistant Vice President for Enterprise Applications
     Willie Peng, Assistant Vice President for Information Technology/Infrastructure Services
     Berhanu Tadesse, Associate Vice President for Information Technology/Academic Technology Services

Student Affairs

Harry Le Grande, Vice President for Student Affairs
     Anh Nelson, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Student Affairs
     Larry Martin, Chief of Operations

Associated Students Inc.

Keya Allen, Executive Director
     Drew Wiley, Associate Executive Director
     Sharon Johnson, Director, Human Resources
     Lionel Lawrence, Director, Financial Services
     Carol McDoniel, Director, Administration
     Asha Nettles, Director, Leader and Program Development    
     Lydia Palacios, Director, Children’s Center
     Aaron Tapper, Director, Titan Recreation

Athletics

James Donovan, Director of Athletics
     Steve DiTolla, Senior Associate Director of Athletics    
     Meredith Basil, Associate Director of Athletics/Senior Women’s Administrator
     Greg Paules, Associate Director of Athletics, Development
     Julie Max, Assistant Director of Athletics, Sports Medicine
     Jenn McGhen, Assistant Director of Athletics, Tickets and Marketing
     Summer Rivera, Assistant Director of Athletics, CFO
     Derric West, Assistant Director of Athletics, Compliance

College Access and Career Pathways

Tonantzin Oseguera, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Adriana Badillo, Director, Educational Partnerships
     Jessica Barco, Director, Financial Aid
     Dawn Macy, Director, Center for Internships and Community Engagement   
     Colleen McDonough, Director, Orientation
     Michelle Taylor, Director, Admissions
     Sharnette Underdue, Director, Outreach and Recruitment  
     Elizabeth Zavala-Acevez, Director, Career Center

Identity and Belonging

Clint-Michael Reneau, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Alyssa Avila, Director, WoMen’s and Adult Reentry Center
     Sofie Leon, Director, Diversity Initiatives and Resource Centers  
     Catherine Ward, Executive Director, Retention Initiatives
     Rochelle Woods, Executive Director, Special Populations
          Meredith Basil, Director, Athletic Academic Services
          Cameron Cook, Director, Veterans Resource Center         
          Victor Delgado, Director, Educational Opportunity Program
          Vincent Harris, Director, Male Success Initiative
          Lili Tautolo, Director, Student Support Services      
          Yajayra Tovar, Director, Center for Scholars

Titan Experience and Engagement

Dave Edwards, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Keya Allen, Executive Director, Associated Students Inc., CSUF
     Jenni Brundage, Director, Housing and Residential Engagement
     Alisa Flowers, Director, Student Life and Leadership

Wellness and Care

Vincent Vigil, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Sarah Bauer, Title IX Coordinator
     Mary Becerra, Director, Student Health Services    
     Hallie Hunt, Dean of Students
     Lori Palmerton, Director, Disability Support Services
     Jamie Sheehan, Director, Counseling and Psychological Services

University Advancement

Gregory J. Saks, Vice President, University Advancement
     Stefanie A. Light, Chief of Operations, University Advancement
     Carlos Leija, Associate Vice President, College and Program Development
     Todd Frandsen, Associate Vice President, Central Development
     Ellen Treanor Associate Vice President, Strategic Communications and Brand Management
     Daniele LeCesne, Executive Director, UA Administration and Finance and CFO, Philanthropic Foundation
     Tami Bui, Associate Vice President, Government and Community Relations
     William Cole, Associate Vice President, Alumni Engagement

College of the Arts

Dale Merrill, Dean
     Arnold Holland, Associate Dean
     Maricela Alvarado, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Julie Bussell, Manager, Marketing and Public Relations
     
John Spiak, Director, Grand Central Arts Center/Chief Curator

Art Department

Jade Jewett, Chair

School of Music

Kathernie Powers, Director

Theatre and Dance Department

Dave Mickey, Chair

College of Business and Economics

Morteza Rahmatian, Dean
     Gerard Beenen, Associate Dean, Community Engagement, Faculty and Staff Development     
     
Yi “Jenny” Zhang, Associate Dean, Academic Programs and Student Success
          
Kate Guerrero, Director, Business Career Services
     Diane Mazzey, Assistant Dean, Academic Services
     
Emeline Yong, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Michael Daniel, Regional Director, Lead Small Business Development Center and Entrepreneurial Activities
     Trish Reed, Associate Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations

Accounting Department

Vivek Mande, Chair

Economics Department

Dipankar Purkayastha, Chair

Finance Department

Weili Lu, Chair

Information Systems and Decision Sciences Department

Rahul Bhaskar, Chair

Management Department

Jennifer Chandler, Chair

Marketing Department

Neil Granitz, Chair

College of Communications

Bey-Ling Sha, Dean
     Deanna Leone, Associate Dean
     Robert Flores, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Inez Gonzalez, Director of Hispanic Media
     
Eraj Shadaram, Director, Titan Communications

Cinema and Television Arts Department

Garrett Hart, Chair

Communication Sciences and Disorders Department

HyeKyeung Seung, Chair

Communications Department

Jason Shepard, Chair

Human Communication Studies Department

Jon Bruschke, Chair

College of Education

Lisa Kirtman, Dean
     Kim Case, Associate Dean     
   
 Dianna Lopez, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
   
 Aimee Nelson, Director, Center for Careers in Teaching

Educational Leadership Department

Eugene Fujimoto, Chair

Elementary and Bilingual Education Department

Nawang Phuntsog, Chair

Instructional Design and Technology Program

Cynthia Gautreau, Director

Literacy and Reading Education Department

Rosario Ordonez-Jasis, Chair

Secondary Education Department

Natalie Tran, Chair

Special Education Department

Melinda Pierson, Chair

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Susamma Barua, Dean
     Sang June Oh, Associate Dean
     Carlos Santana, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Civil and Environmental Engineering Department

Phoolendra Mishra, Chair

Computer Engineering Program

Kiran George, Coordinator

Computer Science Department

Christopher Ryu, Chair

Electrical Engineering Department

Jack Bedell, Chair

Environmental Engineering Program

Garrett Struckhoff, Coordinator

Mechanical Engineering Department

Chean Chin Ngo, Chair

Software Engineering Program

Chang-Hyun Jo, Coordinator

College of Health and Human Development

Laurie Roades, Dean
     Cindy Greenberg, Associate Dean
     
Kavin Tsang, Associate Dean, Academic Programs
     Lillybeth Sasis, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Child and Adolescent Studies Department

Katherine Bono, Chair

Counseling Department

Leah Brew, Chair

Human Services Department

James Ruby, Chair

Kinesiology Department

Debra Rose, Chair

Military Science Program

Major Jesus Cruz, Coordinator

Public Health Department

Michele Wood, Chair

School of Nursing

Penny Weismuller, Director

Social Work Department

Mikyong Kim-Goh, Chair

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Sheryl Fontaine, Dean
     Paul Levesque, Associate Dean, Faculty and Staff Relations
           Laura Gil-Trejo, Director, Social Science Research Center
​     Jessica Stern, Associate Dean, Student Relations
​     Connie Moreno Yamashiro, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
​     Brittney Swanson, Assistant Dean, Student Academic Services   
​     Pat Balderas, Manager, Financial Resources

African American Studies Department

Siobhan Brooks, Chair

Aging Studies Program

Laura Zettel-Watson, Coordinator

American Studies Department

Terri Snyder, Chair

Anthropology Division

Barbra Erickson, Coordinator of Cultural Anthropology
John Patton, Coordinator of Evolutionary Anthropology
Carl Wendt, Coordinator of Archaeology 

Asian American Studies Department

TBD, Chair

Chicana and Chicano Studies Department

Erualdo Gonzalez, Chair

English, Comparative Literature and Linguistics Department

Stephen Mexal, Chair

Environmental Studies Program

April Bullock, Coordinator

European Studies Program

TBD, Coordinator

Geography and the Environment Department

Mark Drayse, Chair

History Department

Jasamin Rostam-Kolayi, Chair

Latin American Studies Program

Juan Ishikawa, Coordinator

Liberal Studies Department

Mark Fischer, Chair

Modern Languages and Literatures Department

James Hussar, Chair

Philosophy Department

Emily Lee, Chair

Politics, Administration and Justice Division

Matthew Jarvis, Chair

Psychology Department

Melinda Blackman, Chair

Religious Studies Department

Zakyi Ibrahim, Chair

Sociology Department

Berna Torr, Chair

Women and Gender Studies Department

Karyl Ketchum, Chair

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Marie Johnson, Dean
     Sean Walker, Associate Dean
     Tatiana Pedroza, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Biological Science Department

Merri Lynn Casem, Acting Chair

Chemistry and Biochemistry Department

Peter de Lijser, Chair

Geological Sciences Department

Adam Woods, Chair

Mathematics Department

Al Agnew, Chair

Physics Department

Ionel Tifrea, Chair