Jun 24, 2021  
2019-2020 University Catalog 
    
2019-2020 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration



Executive Division

Framroze M. Virjee, President
     Danielle Garcia, Chief of Staff
          Sandy Quintero, Presidential Assistant
          Sara Mouw, Assistant to the Chief of Staff
          Jeannie Mollenauer, Financial Manager
          Barbara Kabala, University House Manager and Events Coordinator
     Matt Olson, Deputy Chief of Staff and Director, Executive Communications
          Jessica Enriquez, Front Office Administrative Assistant

Office of the Provost and Division of Academic Affairs

Pamella H. Oliver, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs
     Alyssa Adamson, Executive Director, Academic Finances and Space Management
          Paul Avedissian, Director, Academic Resources and Financial Operations
          Jackie Drumm, Project Manager, Academic Resources
     Erinn Banks, Chief of Operations
     Karyn Scissum Gunn, Associate Vice President, Academic Operations
          Kristin Stang, Assistant Vice President, Faculty Support Services
               Erica Bowers, Director, Faculty Development Center
               Ed Collom, Director, Faculty Affairs and Records
               Shelli Wynants, Director, Online Education and Training
     Su Swarat, Assistant Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness
         Noha Abdou, Associate Director, Institutional Research
         Jyenny Babcock, Associate Director, Assessment and Institutional Effectiveness
     Mary Ann Villarreal, Associate Vice President, Strategic Initiatives
         Valerie Sukovaty, Writer and Communications Strategist  

Academic Programs

Mark Filowitz, Associate Vice President, Academic Programs
     Elizabeth Boretz, Assistant Vice President, Student Success and Director, Academic Advisement Center
     Minerva Chavez, Interim Director, First Year Experience
     Brent Foster, Assistant Vice President, Undergraduate Studies and General Education
     Joe Albert Garcia, Interim Director, Graduate Studies
     Michele Mouttapa, Director, Health Professions Advising Office
     Sandra Pérez, Director, University Honors Program

Extension and International Programs

Chris Swarat, Interim Associate Vice President, Extension and International Programs
     Patsy Burns, Administrative Manager, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
     Greg Dyment, Director, Fullerton Arboretum
          Greg Pongetti, Collections Curator, Fullerton Arboretum
     Jack Hobson, Senior Director, Global Titans Center
          Jean Hotta, Associate Director, International Student Services
          Shari Merrill, Associate Director, Study Abroad
     Karen McKinley, Senior Director, Extended Education Programs
          Toni Bartter, Director, EIP Enrollment Services      
          Margaret Luzzi, Director, Academic Credit Program
          Gail Wright, Manager, Self-Support Degree Programs
          Denise Mitchell, Manager, EIP Human Resources
          Lynn Stewart, Director, Business Development
          Christine Pircher-Barnes, Director, Strategic Partnerships
          Mike Roesler, Associate Director, Strategic Partnerships
          Deborah Vengco, Associate Director, EIP Marketing and Communications
          Raymond Venegas, Director, EIP Information Technology
          Sandy Wong, Administrative Director

Irvine Center

Stephan Walk, Interim Associate Vice President, South County Operations and Initiatives
     Marsha Daughetee, Assistant Dean, Academic Programs
     Futoshi Nakagawa, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Library

Emily Bonney, Dean
     Anthony Davis, Interim Associate Dean, Administration and Operations
     Barbara Miller, Chair, Technical Services
     Ann Roll, Associate Dean, Collections and Scholarly Communications

Registration and Records

Nancy Dority, Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Services
     Rob Bodeen, University Registrar
     Hilda Guerrero, Manager, Admissions and Records Registration
     Ma Lyzette Hingco, Manager, Titan Degree Audit Support Services
     Sara Martinez, Supervisor, Records

Research and Sponsored Projects

Chris Liu, Associate Vice President, Research and Sponsored Projects
     Paulina Tagle, Director, Grants and Contracts
          Myrna Weber, Assistant Director, Grants and Contracts
     Vacant, Manager, Research Development

Administration and Finance

Danny C. Kim, Vice President, Administration and Finance/Chief Financial Officer
     Lupe Briseño, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
May Wong, Chief of Operations
     Kristen Jasko, Director, Parking and Transportation Services     
     Christine Muriel, Manager, Human Resources and Special Projects
     Angela North, Director, Organizational Strategy
     Cindy Merida, Director, Audit Services and Coordination

Auxiliary Services Corp. (ASC)

Chuck Kissel, Executive Director/CEO, ASC
     Kimberly Ball, Director, Titan Shops
     Rosario Borromeo, Director, Human Resources
     Sydney Dawes, Director, Sponsored Programs
     Cindy Dowling, Manager, Property Development
     Anthony Lynch, Director, Campus Dining
     Mike Marcinkevicz, Director, Information Technology

Capital Programs and Facilities Management

Ali Izadian, Associate Vice President, Capital Programs and Facilities Management
     Pearl Boelter, Director, Environmental Health and Safety; Interim Director, Administrative Services
     John Edwards, Custodial Operations Manager
     Madison Grater, Interim Manager, Strategic Operations
     Tuan Nguyen, Director, Physical Plant
     Sarabdayal Singh, Director, Construction
     Emil Zordilla, Director, Planning and Design

Contracts and Procurement

Nelson Nagai, Senior Director, Contracts and Procurement
     Michael Pruitt, Manager, Procurement Operations
     Sergio Rodriguez, Manager, Contracts Operations

Financial Services and Administrative Systems

Steven Yim, Assistant Vice President, Financial Services and Administrative Systems/University Controller
     Lynn Ganac, Director, Accounting Services
     Rachel Lasser, Interim Director, Administrative Systems
     Scott Petersen, Director, Student Financial Services
     Mary Ann Torres, Director, Accounts Payable/Travel

Resource Planning and Budget

Laleh Graylee, Assistant Vice President, Resource Planning and Budget
     Joe Lipnisky, Manager, Budget Administration Operations
     Homaira Masoud, Financial Management and Planning Officer

University Police

Raymund Aguirre, Chief of Police
     John Brockie, Captain, Support Services
     Scot Willey, Captain, Patrol Operations
     Carl Jones, Captain, Administrative Services

Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion 

David Forgues, Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     Sally Freiling, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     Tara Garcia, Chief of Operations, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
     John Beisner, Executive Director, Risk Management and Compliance
     Phenicia McCullough, Assistant Vice President, Human Resources Services
     Bobbie Porter, Assistant Vice President, Diversity, Inclusion and Equity Programs
     Michelle Tapper, Executive Director, Labor and Employee Relations

Information Technology

Amir Dabirian, Vice President, Information Technology/Chief Information Officer
     Robin Crew, Chief of Operations, Information Technology and Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Information Technology
     Joe Luzzi, Senior Director, Enterprise Applications
     Ken Ly, Senior Director, Internet Technologies and Development
     Willie Peng, Assistant Vice President, Information Technology/Academic Technology Services
     Berhanu Tadesse, Associate Vice President, Information Technology/Infrastructure Services

Student Affairs

Berenecea Johnson Eanes, Vice President for Student Affairs
     Anh Nelson, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Student Affairs
     Robert Scialdone, Budget Manager

Associated Students Inc.

Dave Edwards, Executive Director
     Keya Allen, Associate Executive Director
     Sharon Johnson, Human Resources Director
     Lionel Lawrence, Director of Financial Services
     Carol McDoniel, Director of Administration
     
Lydia Palacios, Director of Children’s Center
     Aaron Tapper, Director of Titan Recreation

Athletics

James Donovan, Director, Athletics
     Meredith Basil, Associate Director of Athletics/Director of Athletics Academic Services, Senior Woman Administrator; and Deputy Title IX Coordinator, Athletics
     Steve DiTolla, Senior Associate Director, Athletics
     Jay Anthony Lucas, Assistant Director of Athletics, Marketing
     Julie Max, Assistant Director of Athletics, Sports Medicine
     Greg Paules, Senior Director of Development and Associate Athletics Director
     Summer Rivera, Assistant Director of Athletics, CFO
     Derric West, Assistant Director of Athletics, Compliance

Student Transitions

Tonantzin Oseguera, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Adriana Badillo, Interim Director, Educational Partnerships
     Jessica Barco, Director, Office of Financial Aid
     Sharnette Underdue, Director of Outreach, Recruitment and Orientation
     Larry Martin, Interim Director, Office of Admissions

Student Engagement

Tonantzin Oseguera, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Sarah Bauer, Title IX Coordinator
     Alisa Foreman Flowers, Director, WoMen’s Center/Adult Reentry Center
     Vincent Vigil, Interim Director, Diversity Initiatives and Resource Centers
     Hallie Hunt, Dean of Students
     Jenni Brundage, Interim Director, Housing and Residential Engagement
     Tony Pang, Interim Director, Student Life and Leadership

Student Retention

Clint-Michael Reneau, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
     Elizabeth Zavala-Acevez, Director, Career Center
     Mary Becerra, Acting Director, Health Services
     Catherine Ward, Interim Executive DirectorRetention Initiatives
     Dawn Macy, Director, Center for Internships and Community Engagement
     Lori Palmerton, Director, Disability Support Services
     Jamie Sheehan, Director, Counseling and Psychological Services
     Rochelle Woods, Executive Director, Special Populations
          Meredith Basil, Director, Athletic Academic Services
          Vincent Harris, Director, Male Success Initiative
          Yajayra Tovar, Interim Director, Center for Scholars
          Lili Tautolo, Program Director, Student Support Services

University Advancement

Gregory J. Saks, Vice President, University Advancement
     Stefanie A. Light, Chief of Operations, University Advancement
     Rachel Nilsson, Operations Manager
     Carlos Leija, Associate Vice President, College and Program Development
     Todd Frandsen, Interim Associate Vice President, Central Development
     James Grant, Interim Associate Vice President, Strategic Communications and Brand Management
     Danielle LeCesne, Executive Director, UA Administration and Finance and CFO, Philanthropic Foundation
     Tami Bui, Associate Vice President, Government and Community Relations
     Dianna Fisher, Executive Director, Alumni Engagement

College of the Arts

Dale Merrill, Dean
     Arnold Holland, Associate Dean
     Maricela Alvarado, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Julie Bussell, Manager, Marketing and Public Relations
     
John Spiak, Director, Grand Central Arts Center/Chief Curator

Art Department

Jade Jewett, Chair

School of Music

Kathernie Powers, Director

Theatre and Dance Department

Dave Mickey, Chair

College of Communications

Edward Fink, Interim Dean
     Deanna Leone, Interim Associate Dean
     Robert Flores, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Inez Gonzalez, Director of Hispanic Media
     
Eraj Shadaram, Director, Titan Communications

Cinema and Television Arts Department

Garrett Hart, Chair

Communication Sciences and Disorders Department

HyeKyeung Seung, Chair

Communications Department

Jason Shepard, Chair

Human Communication Studies Department

Jon Bruschke, Chair

College of Education

Lisa Kirtman, Dean
     Kim Case, Interim Associate Dean     
   
 Dianna Lopez, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
   
 Aimee Nelson, Director, Center for Careers in Teaching

Educational Leadership Department

Cynthia Gautreau, Interim Chair

Elementary and Bilingual Education Department

Nawang Phuntsog, Chair

Instructional Design and Technology Program

Cynthia Gautreau, Director

Literacy and Reading Education Department

Rosario Ordonez-Jasis, Chair

Secondary Education Department

Natalie Tran, Chair

Special Education Department

Melinda Pierson, Chair

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Susamma Barua, Dean
     Sang June Oh, Interim Associate Dean
     Carlos Santana, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Civil and Environmental Engineering Department

Phoolendra Mishra, Chair

Computer Engineering Program

Kiran George, Coordinator

Computer Science Department

Christopher Ryu, Chair

Electrical Engineering Department

Jack Bedell, Acting Chair

Environmental Engineering Program

Binod Tiwari, Coordinator

Mechanical Engineering Department

Chean Chin Ngo, Chair

Software Engineering Program

Chang-Hyun Jo, Coordinator

College of Health and Human Development

Laurie Roades, Dean
     Cindy Greenberg, Associate Dean
     
Kavin Tsang, Interim Associate Dean, Academic Programs
     Lillybeth Sasis, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Child and Adolescent Studies Department

Katherine Bono, Chair

Counseling Department

Leah Brew, Chair

Human Services Department

Kristi Kanel, Chair

Kinesiology Department

Debra Rose, Acting Chair

Military Science Program

Major Jesus Cruz, Coordinator

Public Health Department

Michele Wood, Chair

School of Nursing

Stephanie Vaughn, Director

Social Work Department

David Chenot, Chair

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Sheryl Fontaine, Dean
     Paul Levesque, Associate Dean, Faculty and Staff Relations
           Laura Gil-Trejo, Director, Social Science Research Center
​     Jessica Stern, Interim Associate Dean, Student Relations
​     Connie Moreno Yamashiro, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
​     Brittney Swanson, Assistant Dean, Student Academic Services   
​     Pat Balderas, Manager, Financial Resources

African American Studies Department

Siobhan Brooks, Chair

Aging Studies Program

Melanie Horn Mallers, Acting Coordinator

American Studies Department

Leila Zenderland, Chair

Anthropology Division

Barbra Erickson, Coordinator of Cultural Anthropology
John Patton, Coordinator of Evolutionary Anthropology
Carl Wendt, Coordinator of Archaeology 

Asian American Studies Department

Paul Levesque, Chair

Chicana and Chicano Studies Department

Erualdo Gonzalez, Chair

English, Comparative Literature and Linguistics Department

Stephen Mexal, Chair

Environmental Studies Program

April Bullock, Coordinator

European Studies Program

Rob McLain, Coordinator

Geography and the Environment Department

Mark Drayse, Chair

History Department

Jasamin Rostam-Kolayi, Chair

Latin American Studies Program

Juan Ishikawa, Coordinator

Liberal Studies Department

Mark Fischer, Chair

Modern Languages and Literatures Department

James Hussar, Chair

Philosophy Department

JeeLoo Liu, Chair

Politics, Administration and Justice Division

Matthew Jarvis, Chair

Psychology Department

Eriko Self, Chair

Religious Studies Department

Zakyi Ibrahim, Chair

Sociology Department

Eileen Walsh, Chair

Women and Gender Studies Department

Karyl Ketchum, Chair

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Marie Johnson, Dean
     Sean Walker, Interim Associate Dean
     Colleen McDonough, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Biological Science Department

Merri Lynn Casem, Acting Chair

Chemistry and Biochemistry Department

Peter de Lijser, Chair

Geological Sciences Department

Adam Woods, Chair

Mathematics Department

Al Agnew, Chair

Physics Department

Ionel Tifrea, Chair

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Morteza Rahmatian, Dean
     Daniel Soper, Interim Associate Dean, Community Engagement, Faculty and Staff Development     
     
Yi “Jenny” Zhang, Associate Dean, Academic Programs and Student Success
          
Kate Guerrero, Director, Mihaylo Career Services
     Diane Mazzey, Assistant Dean, Academic Services
     
Emeline Yong, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
     
Michael Daniel, Regional Director, Lead Small Business Development Center and Entrepreneurial Activities
     Trish Reed, Associate Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations

Accounting Department

Vivek Mande, Acting Chair

Economics Department

Dipankar Purkayastha, Chair

Finance Department

Jing Yang, Chair

Information Systems and Decision Sciences Department

Bhushan Kapoor, Chair

Management Department

Gerard Beenen, Chair

Marketing Department

Sunil Thomas, Chair