The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    California State University Fullerton
   
 
  Sep 22, 2017
 
 
    
2016-2017 University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration



Executive Division

Mildred García, President
   Ann Camp, Chief of Staff
      Cheryl von Mirbach, Presidential Assistant
      Sara Mouw, Receptionist
      Matt Olson, Writer, Executive Communications
      Sandy Quintero, Assistant to the Chief of Staff
      Leticia Stotler, Special Events Coordinator and University House Manager
      Edna Turnbow, Financial Manager
      Mary Ann Villareal, Director, Strategic Initiatives and University Projects
   Monique Shay, University Counsel
      Danielle García, Assistant to the University Counsel and to the Director, Strategic Initiatives and University Projects

Office of the Provost and Division of Academic Affairs

José Luis Cruz, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
   Gladys Maldoon, Executive Assistant to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
   Shari McMahan, Deputy Provost and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
      Lisa Kopecky, Assistant Vice President for Academic Operations and Finance
      Susan Glassett Farrelly, Director, Online Education and Training
      Philip Lee, Assistant Director, Faculty Affairs
      Laura Lohman, Director, Faculty Development Center
      Sunny Moon, Interim Assistant Vice President for Institutional Research and Analytical Studies
      Vacant, Director, Faculty Affairs

Enrollment Services/Admissions and Records

Nancy Dority, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Services
   Joseph Hackbarth, Director, Information Technology
   Jessica Wagoner, Director of Admissions
      Melissa Whatley, University Registrar

Academic Programs

Peter Nwosu, Associate Vice President for Academic Programs
   Elizabeth Boretz, Assistant Vice President for Student Success and Director of Academic Advisement Center
   Brent Foster, Interim Director, First Year Experience
   Michelle Mouttapa, Interim Director, Health Professions Advising Office
   Sandra Pérez, Director, University Honors Program
   Katherine Powers, Director, Graduate Studies
   Su Swarat, Director, Assessment and Educational Effectiveness
   Alison Wrynn, Director, Undergraduate Studies and General Education

Research and Sponsored Projects

Roberta Rikli, Interim Associate Vice President for Research and Sponsored Projects
   John Tilquist, Director, Research and Grant Development
   Tami Foy, Associate Director, Research and Grant Development
   Paulina Tagle, Director, Office of Grants and Contracts

University Extended Education

Kari Knutson Miller, Dean of University Extended Education and Associate Vice President for International Programs and Global Engagement
   Sandy Wong, Administrative Manager to the Dean
   Carol Creighton, Associate Dean, Academic Programs
   Kara Andrew, Manager, UEE Instructional Design
   Brendan Babish, Interim Manager, UEE Communications
   Toni Bartter, Manager, UEE Student Services
   Patsy Burns, Administrative Manager, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute (OLLI)
   Steven Chan, Director, Budget and Finance and Student Services
   Sandeep Chopra, Director, UEE Information Technology
   Greg Dyment, Director, Fullerton Arboretum
   Karen McKinley, Director, Summer Session, Intersession, Special Session, and Academic Operations and Student Services
   Christine Pircher-Barnes, Director, International Student Services and Scholars
   Denay Ponce, Assistant Director, Student Life
   Greg Pongetti, Collections Curator
   Joseph Sañosa, Director, International Admissions and Outreach
   Melem Sharpe, Manager, International Programs and Partnerships
   Magid Shirzadegan, Director, International Gateway Programs (ALP and USA)
   Sally Starr, Administrative Director, Office of the Associate Vice President/Dean
   Krissyvan Truong, Director, Self-Support Degree Programs and Open University Advising
   Shelly Wang, Manager, Program Development
   Gail Wright, Interim Manager, Self-Support Degree Programs

Library

Scott Hewitt, Interim University Librarian
   Anthony Davis, Interim Associate University Librarian
   Stacy Caron, Head, Access Library Services
   Barbara Miller, Chair, Technical Services
   Heather Tunender, Head, Collection Processing Services

Irvine Campus

Morteza Rahmatian, Associate Vice President

Administration and Finance

Danny C. Kim, Vice President for Administration and Finance/Chief Financial Officer
   Lupe Briseno, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
Paulette Blumberg, Chief of Operations
   Christine Lua, Executive Assistant to the Chief of Operations
Laleh Graylee, Director, Analysis and Decision Support/Division Finance Manager
Laurinda Fuller, Director, Internal Audit

Auxiliary Services Corporation (ASC)

Frank Mumford, Executive Director/CEO, ASC and Housing Authority
   Chuck Kissel, Associate Executive Director, ASC
   Tariq Marji, Chief Financial Officer, ASC
   James Alexander, Director, Property Development
   Kimberly Ball, Director, Titan Shops
   Anthony Lynch, Director, Campus Dining
   Denise Bell, Director, Sponsored Programs
   Rosario Borromeo, Director, Human Resources and Payroll
   Mike Marcinkevicz, Director, Information Technology

Business and Administrative Services

Vacant, Associate Vice President, Business and Administrative Services
   May Wong, Executive Assistant to the Associate Vice President
   Welson Badal, Director, Administration and Finance IT
   Don Green, Director, Contracts and Procurement
   Steven Yim, Controller

Facilities Planning and Management

Willem van der Pol, Interim Associate Vice President, Facilities Planning and Management
   
Kim Apel, Manager, Capital and Physical Planning
Willem van der Pol, Interim Assistant Vice President, Facilities Operations and Management
   Roy Gonzalez, Manager, Employee and Organization Support
      
Douglas Kind, Associate Director, Projects and Programs
      
Tinnah Medina, Director, Capital Project Management
   Terri Thompson, Manager, Custodial and Landscape
      Tracey Zuno, Manager, Financial and Administrative Services

Parking and Transportation Services

Joseph Ferrer, Senior Director, Support Services
   
Kristen Jasko, Associate Director, Parking and Transportation Services
   
Michael Yu, Manager, Field Operations

University Police

Dennis DeMaio, Chief of Police
   John Brockie, Captain
   Scot Willey, Captain

Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion 

Gail Brooks, Interim Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
   Phenicia McCullough, Interim Chief of Operations, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
      Germain Hernandez, Manager, Budget Officer
      Calvin Chen, Manager, Business and Workforce Analytics
   Vacant, Associate Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
      Robin Graboyes, Director, Employment Services
      Griselda Gomez, Manager, Employment Services
      Melvin Alegado, Recruitment Specialist
      Maria Lucia Gonzalez, Manager, Classification and Compensation
      Silvia Gonzalez, Compensation/Classification Specialist
   John Beisner, Interim Associate Vice President, Human Resources, Diversity and Inclusion
      Alisha Brown, Manager, Workers’ Compensation/ADA
      Michael Coughlin, Manager, Risk Management
   Mar
ía E. Osorio, DHR Administrator and Director of Faculty Labor Relations and Compliance
      Liz Castello, Manager, Labor Relations
      Michelle Tapper, Manager, Faculty Labor Relations and Compliance
   Bea Maselli, Director, Payroll, Benefits, and Recruitment Services
      Angelica Perez, Manager, Benefits
      Karisa Soto, Manager, Payroll, Benefits and Retirement Services

   Victoria Morris, Director, Professional and Organizational Development
   Pearl Boelter, Director, Environmental, Health, and Safety

Information Technology

Amir Dabirian, Vice President for Information Technology/Chief Information Officer
   Elahe Amani, Director of Student Technology Services
   Kerry Boyer, Information Security Officer
   Robin Crew, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Information Technology and IT Administration
   Joe Luzzi, Senior Director of Enterprise Applications
   Kenara (Ken) Ly, Senior Director of Internet Technologies and Development
   Mike Marcinkevicz, Director of Information Technology Auxiliary Services
   Berhanu Tadesse, Interim Associate Vice President for Information Technology/Infrastructure Services
  
Vacant, Assistant Vice President for Information Technology
  
Vacant, Associate Vice President for Information Technology/Academic Technology

Student Affairs

Berenecea Johnson Eanes, Vice President for Student Affairs
   Anh Nelson, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Student Affairs
   Maricela Alvarado, Assistant Dean of College of the Arts
   Lui Amador, Director, Veteran Student Services
   Meredith Basil, Associate Director of Athletics and Director, Athletic Academic Services
   Mary Becerra, Director, WoMen’s Center/Adult Re-Entry
   Peggy Garcia Bockman, Assistant Dean of Health and Human Development
   Kurt Borsting, Director, Titan Student Center
   Darren Bush, Interim Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
   Jim Case, Director, Career Center
   Melba Castro, Director, Educational Partnerships
   Victor Delgado, Assistant Dean of Engineering and Computer Science
   Steve DiTolla, Senior Associate Director, Athletics
   Jim Donovan, Director, Athletics
   Dave Edwards, Executive Director, Associated Students, Inc.
   Kelly England, Director, Financial Aid
   Andi Fejeran Sims, Assistant Dean of College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
   Robert Flores, Assistant Dean of CSUF Irvine Campus
   David Forgues, Chief of Operations for Student Affairs
   Leticia Gutierrez-Lopez, Director, Counseling and Psychological Services
   Joy Hoffman, Director, Diversity Initiatives and Resource Center
   Lea M. Jarnagin, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
   Rachel Lynch, Budget Manager
   Dawn Macy, Director, Center for Internships and Community Engagement
   Larry Martin, Interim Director, Housing and Residence Life
   Amy Mattern, Interim Executive Director for Retention Cluster Initiatives
   David McKenzie, Assistant Dean of Humanities and Social Sciences
   Deanna Merino, Interim Director of University Outreach and Interim Director, New Student Programs
   Laura Neal, Assistant Dean of College of Education
   Tonantzin Oseguera, Dean of Students
   Vijay Pendakur, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
   Anthony Ragazzo, Director, Leadership and Program Development
   Kathy Spofford, Director of Disability Support Services and Director, Student Health and Counseling Center
   Rochelle Woods, Interim Director of Presidents Scholars, Interim Director, Guardian Scholars Program and Director, Student Academic Services
   Emeline Yong, Assistant Dean of Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

University Advancement

Gregory J. Saks, Vice President for University Advancement
   Frances Teves, Senior Director for University Advancement
   Rachel Nilsson, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
   Michele Cesca, Associate Vice President, Central Development and Major Events
   Jeffrey D. Cook, Associate Vice President, Strategic Communications
   Tara Garcia, Executive Director, Advancement Operations
   Owen Holmes, Associate Vice President, Government Relations
   Dianna Fisher, Executive Director, Alumni Engagement

College of the Arts

Dale Merrill, Dean
   Arnold Holland, Associate Dean
   Maricela Alvarado, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Visual Arts Department

Jade Jewett, Chair

School of Music

Marc Dickey, Director

Theatre and Dance Department

Bruce Goodrich, Chair

College of Communications

Scott Paynton, Dean
   Edward Fink, Interim Associate Dean
   Dana Roson, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Communications Department

Jason Shepard, Chair

Cinema and Television Arts Department

Garrett Hart, Chair

Human Communication Studies Department

Robert Gass, Chair

College of Education

Claire C. Cavallaro, Dean
  
Lisa Kirtman, Associate Dean
   Laura Neal,  Interim Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Educational Leadership Department

John Hoffman, Chair

Elementary and Bilingual Education Department

Kim Norman, Chair

Reading Department

Erica Bowers, Chair

Secondary Education Department

Grace Cho, Chair

Special Education Department

Melinda Pierson, Chair

Instructional Design and Technology Program

Cynthia Gautreau, Coordinator

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Susamma Barua, Interim Dean
   Vacant, Associate Dean
   
Victor Delgado, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Computer Science Department

Michael Shafae, Chair

Civil and Environmental Engineering Department

Uksun Kim, Chair

Electrical Engineering Department

Davis Cheng, Chair

Mechanical Engineering Department

Sang June Oh, Chair

Computer Engineering Program

Kiran George, Coordinator

Environmental Engineering Program

Jeff Kuo, Coordinator

Software Engineering Program

James Choi, Coordinator

College of Health and Human Development

Laurie A. Roades, Dean
   
Steve Walk, Associate Dean
   Peggy Bockman, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Child and Adolescent Studies Department

Kate Bono, Chair

Counseling Department

Leah Brew, Chair

Health Science Department

Sora Tanjasiri, Chair

Human Services Department

Mikel Hogan, Chair

Kinesiology Department

Bill Beam, Acting Chair

Military Science Program

Lt. Col. Mark Walters, Coordinator

School of Nursing

Cindy Greenberg, Director

Social Work Department

David Chenot, Chair

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Sheryl I. Fontaine, Dean
  
Lynn Sargeant, Associate Dean, Student Relations
   Paul Levesque, Associate Dean, Faculty and Staff Relations
   David McKenzie, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

African American Studies Department

Sten Breckenridge, Co-chair
Zakyi Ibrahim, Co-chair

American Studies Department

Elaine Lewinnek, Interim Chair

Anthropology Department

Carl Wendt, Coordinator
Barbra Erickson, Coordinator
John Patton, Coordinator

Asian Studies Program

William Haddad, Coordinator

Asian American Studies Program

Eliza Noh, Coordinator

Chicana and Chicano Studies Department

Patricia A. Pérez, Chair

Comparative Religion Department

Brad Starr, Chair

English, Comparative Literature and Linguistics Department

Stephen Mexal, Chair

Environmental Studies Program

April Bullock Coordinator

European Studies Program

Rob McLain, Coordinator

Geography Department

Mark Drayse, Chair

Gerontology Program

Laura Zettel-Watson, Coordinator

History Department

Nancy Fitch, Chair

Latin American Studies Program

Juan R. Ishikawa, Coordinator

Liberal Studies Department

Jim Hofmann, Chair

Modern Languages and Literatures Department

Reyes Fidalgo, Chair

Philosophy Department

Heather Battaly, Chair

Politics, Administration and Justice Division

Stacy Mallicoat, Chair

Psychology Department

Eriko Self, Chair

Sociology Department

Eileen Walsh, Chair

Women and Gender Studies Program

Renae Bredin Coordinator

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Marie Johnson, Dean
  
Mark Filowitz, Associate Dean
   Andi Fejeran Sims, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Biological Science Department

Sean Walker, Chair

Chemistry and Biochemistry Department

Peter de Lijser, Chair

Geological Sciences Department

Phil Armstrong, Chair

Mathematics Department

Stephen Goode, Chair

Physics Department

James Feagin, Chair

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Anil K. Puri, Dean
   
Yi “Jenny” Zhang, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs and Student Success
  
Isho Tama-Sweet, Associate Dean, Faculty/Staff Affairs and Graduate Programs
  
Melissa Lopez, Director, MBA and Graduate Programs
  
Diane Mazzey, Assistant Dean, Academic Services
  
Emeline Yong, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Accounting Department

Betty Chavis, Chair

Economics Department

Dipankar Purkayastha, Chair

Finance Department

Michael LaCour-Little, Chair

Information Systems and Decision Sciences Department

Bhushan Kapoor, Chair

Management Department

Gus Manoochehri, Chair

Marketing Department

Irene Lange, Chair